Control your settings



Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Senfal owned and operated websites and its subdomains (“Sites”). Senfal (Senfal,” “we,” or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Senfal when you access the Sites and Senfal Service (including through the websites of our partners), how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers.

  1. Information We Collect.
    Information We Collect on Our Own Behalf.

    (a) Our Service: We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, phone number, email address, or similar, when you register for an account. If you choose to purchase a product from us, we or our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. When you use the Senfal Service or if you visit our websites, we may receive certain information about you as described below. We do not send any promotional emails; however, we may send you service related emails related to your account. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them by canceling your account.

    (b) Cookies And Tracking Technologies: Technologies such as: cookies and scripts are used by Senfal. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, tracking your movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited. This website uses Google Analytics. The tracking information allows us to better understand the kind of people who come to our Website and what content they’re reading. This allows me to make better decisions about design and writing. Occasionally, we will compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. No personally identifying data is included in this type of reporting. All of our activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service. We also use Google Fonts (fonts.googleapis.com) and Adobe Typekit (use.typekit.net). Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about your behavior on our website depending on your region. For more information or to opt-out, please visit the respective website(s) of these vendors or contact us at privacy@senfal.com.

    Information We Collect on Behalf of Our Customers.

    (a) Our Service. We collect analytics data on behalf of our customers who use the Senfal Service. When you use our applications, we may receive certain information about your behavior including activity, page content, click/touch, movement and scroll. If you are located in Europe, your IP address and personal information are never stored or shared with any third-parties.

    (b) Access And Retention Of Data Controlled By Our Customers: An individual who is a current or former Senfal customer who seeks access or wishes to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to privacy@senfal.com. An individual who is a client of a current or former Senfal customer who seeks access or wishes to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to to the respective customer first and then, if no response is obtained or such response is not satisfactory, should contact privacy@senfal.com. If we receive a request under this provision, we will acknowledge it within seventy-two (72) business hours and handle it promptly.

    We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide our services. Senfal will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

    Information We Collect on Behalf of Third Parties.

    Cookies And Tracking Technologies: Technologies such as: cookies and scripts are used by our partners, analytics or service providers. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, tracking your movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by such companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

  2. How We Use Your Information?
    (a) We use the information that we collect to operate and maintain our Sites and the Senfal Service and to respond to your questions and concerns. The legal basis is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).(b) If you have given your consent, we use the information that we collect to send you marketing communications in our newsletter. The legal basis is art. 6(1)(a) of GDPR.

    (b) We also use the information that we collect to help our customers improve their website(s).

  3. How We Share Your Information?
    (a) Personally Identifiable Information: Senfal will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Senfal (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).(b) Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Senfal Services and those of our partners.

    (b) Instances Where We Are Required To Share Your Information: Senfal will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Senfal, our users or others.

    (c) What Happens In The Event Of A Change Of Control: We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, and other User information related to the Senfal Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

    (d) Testimonials: We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@senfal.com.

  4. Storage and Processing.
    Your information collected through the Senfal Service may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which Senfal or its subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. Senfal may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or European Econonmic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.
  5. How We Protect Your Information?
    Senfal is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Senfal or guarantee that your information on the Senfal Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at privacy@senfal.com We use an outside help platform, and a credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.
  6. Privacy Shield.
    Senfal self-certifies compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield at the U.S. Department of Commerce. Senfal complies with the EU GDPR framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. Senfal has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.
  7. GDPR.
    Please review our dedicated page to learn more about our approach to GDPR.
  8. Compromise of Personal Information.
    In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, Senfal will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.
  9. Your Choices About Your Information.
    For current Senfal customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that Senfal keeps on file by logging into your account to update your password and billing information. Alternately (for data subjects tracked by Senfal and former Senfal customers), you can contact us directly at privacy@senfal.com. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) business hours and handle it promptly. If you wish to opt-out of being tracked by the Sites analytics software, you can contact us directly at privacy@senfal.com. Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. The contact information of the Dutch Data Protection Agency is: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag, The Netherlands. Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00.
  10. Enforcement and Dispute Resolution.
    In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Senfal commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss Data Subjects with questions or concerns about the use of their Personal Data should contact us at: privacy@senfal.com. If your question or concern cannot be satisfied through this process, Senfal has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks to BBB EU Privacy Shield, an independent dispute resolution mechanism operated in the United States by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Senfal, EU and Swiss Individuals and Data Subjects should go to http://bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the BBB EU Privacy Shield will be provided at no cost to you. Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU and Swiss Individuals and Data Subjects may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel — a binding arbitration mechanism.
  11. Our Retention Of Your Information.
    (a) If you have an account with Senfal, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.(b) If you are a visitor to the Senfal Sites we will retain your information for as long as necessary but no longer than fourteen (14) months after your last visit to our Sites.
  12. Notification Procedures.
    It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Service, as determined by Senfal in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.
  13. Links to Other Web Sites.
    We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Senfal Service or Sites, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Senfal Service or Sites to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.Social Media Widgets: Our Site includes social media features, such as the Linkedin button and other widgets, that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.
  14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy.
    All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at privacy@senfal.com, or send mail to:

    Senfal
    Distelweg 78 C
    1031 HH Amsterdam
    The Netherlands